Category Archives: Direct Attach Cables

SFP+ AOC Assemblies — A Preferable Interconnect Solution for SFP+ Applications

Dramatically reducing 10G interconnectivity costs, the 10G SFP+ cables can provide inexpensive and reliable 10G speed connections using either SFP+ copper cables or SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs). SFP+ AOC is a cabling technology that accepts the same electrical inputs as a traditional copper cable. It uses optical fiber and electrical-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and data transmission distance of the cable while not sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. Nowadays, SFP+ AOC has been a preferable interconnect solution for SFP+ applications. Before choosing it for your applications, you need to have a basic understanding about it.

Description

AOC consists of multimode optical fiber, fiber optic transceivers, control chip and modules. SFP+ to SFP+ active optical cable is composed of SFP+ optical transceivers in both ends and fiber optic cable in between. This integrated optical module solution removes the complicated optical fiber interface and brings friendly and intuitive electrical-to-electrical interface to users. SFP+ AOC is designed to meet the requirements of high speed, high density and low power consumption for applications in today’s data centers via optical fiber wire. SFP+ AOC is compliant to industrial standard SFP MSA and provides high performance SFP+ interfaces, supporting 10Gb/s bi-directional operation. The demand for more bandwidth for data center is challenging interconnect technologies like Ethernet, Infiniband, and Fibre Channel. SFP+ AOC is one of the best solutions to solve this problem. The image below shows a Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M compatible SFP+ to SFP+ AOC. It is a 10Gb/s, hot pluggable active optical cable for Ethernet data transmission.

10m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible SFP+ to SFP+ Active Optical Cable

Advantages

Compared to SFP+ copper cables for data transmission, SFP+ AOCs provide more advantages, as shown below:

  • Longer reach
  • Lower weight and tighter bend radius enable simpler cable management
  • Thinner cables allows better airflow for cooling
  • Lower power consumption
  • No need for power-hungry conditioning ICs on the host board
Application

SFP+ active optical cable is a 10Gbps and cost effective solution for 10G Ethernet (10GbE) applications. With industry-leading VCSEL technology and an advanced new light engine design, the SFP+ AOC assemblies are ideal for high-performance computing clusters, 10G Ethernet applications (10GbE), 4G and 8G Fiber Channel applications (4GFC/8GFC), 1x InfiniBand QDR, DDR, SDR, servers, switches, storage and network interfacing applications.

Conclusion

Fiberstore is a leading provider of optical and copper network equipment. We do provide a good selection of 10G SFP+ copper cables, both passive and active and options for SFP+ active optical cables. For example, IBM 95Y0326 compatible SFP+ to SFP+ active copper cable, HP J9285B and HP JG081C compatible SFP+ to SFP+ passive copper cables, and SFP+ AOC cables with various length choices like 1m, 3m, 5m, 7m, 10m, etc., all our SFP+ cables are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Enterasys, Extreme, H3C and so on. If you would like to order high quality compatible SFP+ cables and get worldwide delivery. With a wide range of copper and optical networking equipment on offer, Fiberstore is sure to have the network equipment to fit your requirements.

The Basics of Dirrect Attach Cables

Dirrect attach cable (DAC), is a cost effective and proven solution for interconnecting networking applications. It can provide inexpensive and reliable connections using either copper cables or fiber cables. What is DAC? How copper DAC and fiber DAC differ from each other? Here is what you need to know about DACs.

DAC Definition

A direct attach cable is a fixed assembly that is purchased at a given length, with the connector modules permanently terminated to each end of the cable to connect switches to routers or servers. DACs are much cheaper than the regular optics, since the “transceivers” on both ends of DACs are not real optics and their components are without optical lasers. They are preferable choice for their low cost, low power consumption and high performances. DAC are made of the two kinds of cable materials: copper and optical fiber. They are respectively called direct attach copper cable and active optical cable.

DAC Assemblies—Copper

Direct attach copper cable is interchangeable and hot swappable with fiber optic modules. It is designed in either active or passive versions. It supports such multiple protocols as Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, 8G FC, FCoE and InfiniBand. Direct attach copper cable is a cost effective solution over optical transceivers and and cables for short reach applications. It can support higher data rates than traditional copper interfaces—from 4Gbps to 10Gbps per channel. The defect of direct attach copper cable is that it is heavy and bulky, making it difficult to be managed. Furthermore, due to the nature of electrical signals, direct attach copper cable is vulnerable to the effects of electromagnetic interference (EMI), such as undesirable responses, degradation, or complete system failure. Fiberstore offers various QSFP+ direct attach copper cables with different lengths for your 40G applications. For example, lengths of Juniper EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM, QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M and QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ passive copper cables are respectively 0.5m, 1m, and 3m.

0.5m Juniper EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable

DAC Assemblies—Fiber

Active optical cable (AOC) is an alternative to optical transceivers, eliminating the separable interface between transceiver module and optical cable. It meets Small Form-factor (SFF) standards. Compaired to direct attach copper cable, AOC weighs less and can support longer transmission distance. It is immune to electromagnetic energy since the optical fiber is dielectric (not able to conduct electric current). What’s more, it is an alternative to optical transceivers and it can eliminate the separable interface between transceiver module and optical cable. AOC has no EMI. However, it costs more than copper cable.

Active_Optical_Cables

Applications of DAC

Direct attach cables are widely applied in storage area network, data center, and high-performance computing connectivity. They suppoet high speed I/O applications in storage, networking and telecom markets. And they can also be sused in witches, servers, routers, network interface cards (NICs), and Host Bus Adapters (HBAs). There are many different kinds of DACs, they all have their specific applicayions. For example, 40G AOC is commonly used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications.

Conclusion

Fiberstore offers a variety of high speed interconnect DAC assemblies including 10G SFP+ cables, 40G QSFP+ cables, and 120G CXP cables to satisfy the demands from 10G to 100G interconnection. Direct attach cables provided by Fiberstore can be customized to meet different requirements. And we also offer all kinds of high quality QSFP+ modules branded by many famous companies, like Brocade QSFP+, Dell QSFP+, Juniper QSFP+, Finisar QSFP+, Intel QSFP+, etc. You can buy from us with confidence.