Focus on 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

To satisfy the increasing demand for high speed data transmission, network technology has been developed rapidly, from Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet to 10G, 40G, and even 100G Ethernet. And we know that 40G network technology has been widely applied for a long time. But now, the time of 100G is coming. Though for many data centers, 40G is enough for them now, the pace of development is unpredictable. In addition, some data centers have been already migrated to 100G and a range of 100G fiber optic transceivers are available on the market, among which 100G QSFP28 transceivers are considered to be the preference choice. This article will focus on 100G QSFP28 transceiver and help you choose a suitable 100G QSFP28 transceiver for your network deployment. First, let’s come to the basic knowledge of four 100G QSFP28 transceiver types.

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Transceiver

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver offers four independent full-duplex transmit and receiver channels, each capable of running up to 25Gpbs data rate per channel. Like 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver, 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver is structured with 12 fiber MPO connector interface and it can support 100G data transmission with link length up to 70 meters over OM3 and 100 meters over OM4.

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Transceiver

100GBASE-PSM4 is defined by MSA and it uses four independent parallel lanes for each signal direction, with each lane carrying 25G data transmission. Terminated with 12 fiber MPO connector interface, it can support 100G data transmission with link length up to 500 meters over single-mode fiber.

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 Transceiver

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 transceiver complies with the requirement of CWDM4 MSA. Based on CWDM technology, the 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 transceiver uses four lanes of 25Gbps. On the transmit side, the four 25G optical signals are multiplexed while on the receive side, the four 25G optical signals are de-multiplexed. Terminated with duplex LC interface, it can support 100G data transmission with link length up to 2 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 Transceiver

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver uses the WDM technologies for four 25G lanes transmission and the four 25G optical signals are being transmitted over four different wavelengths. Like 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver, the 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver has duplex LC interface and it can support 100G dual-way data transmission with link length up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

Which One to Choose?

From the above content, we can easily find that among four types of 100G QSFP28 transceivers, there are not only differences but also similarities. For example, 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 are with MTP/MPO interface, while 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 are with LC interface; 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 is suitable for for short distance over multimode fiber, while 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28, 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 are suitable for long distance over single-mode fiber. Which one to choose depends on your specific requirements for network deployment. To better distinguish these four 100G QSFP28 transceiver types, here is a table for you.

four 100G QSFP28 transceiver types

Conclusion

100G QSFP28 transceiver is designed for high port density with small compact size and low power consumption. As 100G Ethernet is an inevitable trend, 100G QSFP28 transceiver is the key for 100G migration. Therefore, it is necessary to have a basic knowledge about 100G QSFP28 transceiver. Apart from this, before you carry out your network deployment, choosing a suitable transceiver is essential. All four 100G QSFP28 transceiver types mentioned in this article can be found in FS.COM. If you want to know more details, please visit our site.

One-click Cleaner — A Practical Tool for Cleaning Connector

We know that the interface of each fiber optic component should be kept clean because dirt and dust can completely obscure the light wavelength and affect the network performance. For fiber optic connector, which plays an important role in a complete optical link, it is impossible to ensure that it does not get dirty. Therefore, cleaning connector is a key task. This post is going to introduce a practical tool for cleaning connector to you—one-click cleaner as well as how to use it.

Overview of One-click Cleaner

The one-click cleaner is applicable for cleaning both connectors and adapters with one-push action. It utilizes dry cleaning without any alcohol and other harsh chemicals. In addition, the one-click cleaner uses the mechanical push action to advance an optical grade cleaning tape while the cleaning tip is rotated to ensure the fiber end-face is effectively, but gently cleaned. Simply insert the one-click cleaner into the connector or the adapter and push until you hear an audible “click”. According to different types of fiber optic connectors, there are three types of one-click cleaners—1.25mm LC/MU one-click cleaner, 2.5mm SC/ST/FC one-click cleaner and MTP/MPO one-click cleaner. The following part will focus on their structures and usages.

1.25mm LC/MU And 2.5mm SC/ST/FC One-click Cleaner

1.25mm one-click cleaner is an easy-to-use option for cleaning MU and LC connectors and exposed 1.25mm ferrules, while 2.5mm one-click cleaner is designed to clean SC, ST and FC connectors and exposed 2.5mm ferrules. The structure and usage of these two types of one-click cleaner are similar, so this part will only take 1.25mm one-click cleaner for example. As for the structure of 1.25mm LC/MU one-click cleaner, it can be divided into five parts—tip, nozzle, lock button, outer shell and guide cap. Tip is used to lead the cleaning cloth to the fiber optic connector and face; nozzle is used to lead the tip to the fiber optic connector and face; lock button is used to extend and contract the nozzle; outer shell is used to clean the fiber optic connector; guide cap acts as dust cap or cleaning adapter for connector plug. To have a better understanding of the structure of one-click cleaner and the function of each part, here is a figure for you.

structure of 1.25mm LC MU one-click cleaner

Since one-click cleaner can be used to clean both connectors and adapters whose interfaces are different, the operation methods of different applications are different.

Cleaning Connectors Installed In Adapters (Bulkhead Applications)
  1. Remove the guide cap and cover from the cleaner tip.
  2. Insert cleaner tip into the adapter.
  3. Push the cleaner body to start cleaning the connector end face until you hear an audible “click” sound which indicates the cleaning process is finished.
Cleaning Connectors Not Installed In Adapters
  1. Open the cover of the guide cap.
  2. Insert cleaner tip into the connector.
  3. Push the cleaner body to start cleaning the connector end face until you hear an audible “click” sound which indicates the cleaning process is finished.

Here is a figure that shows the operation steps for you.

1.25mm LC MU One-Click Cleaner User Guide

MTP/MPO One-click Cleaner

MTP/MPO one-click cleaner uses the innovative push-to-clean design for cleaning MTP/MPO fiber connector used in data centers and other high density optical networks, which simplifies the cleaning of the ferrule end-face of MTP/MPO fiber connector. The mechanical push action advances the optical grade cleaning tape while effectively and gently cleaning the end-face of the MTP/MPO fiber connector. The following figure shows the structure of MTP/MPO one-click cleaner. Tip is used to lead the cleaning cloth to the fiber optic connector and face; guide cap is used or cleaning connector; guide cap cover protects cleaner from dust; cleaning wheel has several rounds of linear polyester used for cleaning.

structure of MTP MPO one-click cleaner

For cleaning connector and adapter, the operation steps are different.

Cleaning Connectors Installed In Adapters (Bulkhead Applications)
  1. Pull off the guide cap.
  2. Insert cleaner tip into the adapter and turn the cleaning wheel backwards until “click” two times.
Cleaning Connectors Not Installed In Adapters
  1. Carefully open the guide cap cover.
  2. Insert the cleaner tip into the connector, apply slight pressure and turn the cleaning wheel backwards until “click” two times.

MTP MPO One-Click Cleaner User Guide

Conclusion

In order to get high level optical performance, it is imperative that fiber optic connections are clean and free of contaminants. Fiber optic cleaning product is being highly recommended as a kind of very important tool for data center cabling. One-click cleaner is a practical tool for cleaning fiber end-face without the use of alcohol and it can be used for about 600 to 800 times. It is really a cost-effective solution for fiber optic connector cleaning.