MTP vs MPO Connector:Which One to Choose for Your Fiber Cable?

When we talk about multi-fiber connector, MTP connector and MPO connector are two words that are inevitably to be mentioned. For many people, they are just the same thing. However, the fact is that MTP connector and MPO connector differ from each other just as MTP fiber cable and MPO fiber cable, which in the data centers play an important role in ultra-high density cabling.

Details of MTP connector and MPO connector

The MPO connector (short for multi-fibre push on) is a multi-fibre connector with a specific interface type, while the MTP connector is a more superior type of MTP connector with improved mechanical and optical performance capabilities. There are several reasons why MTP connectors are superior to generic MPO connectors.

MTP connector and MPO connector

1. The MTP connector housing is removable, which allows for easy transition from male to female and vice-versa.

2. The MTP connector offers ferrule float for maximised mechanical performance and reduced strain during side load.

3. The MTP connector uses stainless steel guide pin tips, which are elliptical shaped to improve guidance and reduce guide hole wear.

4. The MTP connector has a metal pin clamp which centres the push spring, and therefore eliminates lost pins and potential fibre damage from the spring.

Details of MTP fiber cable and MPO fiber cable

The number of network connections in data centers is rising rapidly. Traditional fiber cables can make the data center crammed and difficult to manage. To solve this problem, data centers have to achieve ultra-high density in cabling to accommodate all of the cabling required. The MTP fiber cable and MPO fiber cable, which bring together 8, 12 or 24 fibers in a single interface have been proven to be a practical solution. Incorporating to meet the 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 standard, The MTP/MPO multi-fiber connector of MTP cable and MPO cable is about the same size as a SC connector but can accommodate 8, 12 or 24 fibers, thus offering savings in circuit card and rack space. MTP fiber cable and MPO fiber cable are composed of MTP/MPO connectors and fiber optic cables, other connectors such as LC may also be found in some kinds of MPO/MTP fiber cables. The fiber cables used are generally OM3 and OM4, which are laser optimized multi-mode optical fibers.

FS MTP fiber cable

Summary

Choosing the right kind of connector is an important step in building a data infrastructure that will last. MTP and MPO are two types of common connectors that are widely used, and MTP fiber cable and MPO fiber cable are two central components of a 40G parallel optical link. This connection decides whether the insertion loss exceeds the attenuation budget and whether the return loss is high enough. In the end, the desired bandwidth can only be reached if all components in a parallel optical link satisfy the highest requirements.

MTP Fiber Connectors for Plug-n-Play Systems

Currently, Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems are becoming a prevalent choice for modern data centers with its advantage of quick-connect design, while MPO and MTP fiber connectors are the mainstays for modern PnP systems.

What Is Plug-n-Play System?

It is known to us that Plug-n-Play (PnP) fiber systems allow the quick addition of new devices in a computerized system, without the need for reconfiguration or manual installation of other external devices. And MPO connector and MTP connector are multi-fiber connectors which can provide up to 24 or more fibers in a single connector pushing up to and beyond 100Gbps data transmission. Since data centers host expensive equipment and process very sensitive information for networks, they must be always available. Therefore, the ability to quickly connect new equipment or service existing equipment is crucial. And Plug-n-Play fiber system with MPO connector and MTP connector is designed to achieve this “quick-connect” capability.

What Is MPO/MTP Fiber Connector?

Since more and more network hardware is equipped with QSFP/SFP+/SR4/CFP/CXP ports, cables with MPO fiber connector or  MTP fiber connector are becoming a requirement in these fields. However, data centers don’t have a monopoly on the technology! Anybody working with a large count of fiber that likes to save space would prefer to adopt MPO/MTP technology. With the advantage of minimizing the number of connectors and cables that enterprises are working with, MPO/MTP connectors can be found in the many other applications.

MTP Fiber Connector

1. Gigabit Ethernet

2. CATV and multimedia

3. Active device interface

4. Premise installations

5. Optical switch inter-frame connections

6. Interconnection for O/E modules

7.Telecommunication networks

8. Industrial & medical, etc

Summary

Since many years ago, installers have relied on MTP fiber connectors to speed deployment of data center installations. Today, we’ve seen the great advantages that MTP/MPO fiber connectors together with PnP system had brought to us. With their many years of high performance, ongoing improvements, and the next generation of advancements soon to come, MTP connectors will continue to deliver exceptional value for a vast range of network technologies.